Atlantic Canada Craft Awards for Excellence

The Atlantic Canada Craft Awards for Excellence are the Craft Alliance’s principal form of recognition for leadership and excellence in a professional craftsperson’s life and for those who are strong supporters of the industry. These awards are given annually at a gala event in conjunction with the Craft East Buyers’ Expo.

Recipients of the Atlantic Canada Craft Awards for Excellence are CRAFT AND GIFTWARE PRODUCERS THROUGHOUT Atlantic Canada who, by their professional example, personify outstanding standards within the industry. Through dedication and commitment, recipients are those who have achieved prominence in their community’s and creditability in the industry.

ACCAE 2017 1

ACCAE 2017 2

ACCAE 2017 3

ACCAE 2017 4

ACCAE 2017 5

Awards Ceremony: February 10, 2018 Halifax, Nova Scotia (as part of Craft East Buyers’ Expo)

Nomination Form: Downloadable PDF

Nomination Deadline: November 3, 2017

The 2018 awards will be the 21st annual presentation of the ACCAE Awards. Be sure to check our show archives page which contains all the awards nominees and winners since the awards program was initiated

One Atlantic Canada Craft Award for Excellence is presented in each of the following categories:

  • Excellence in Product Design
  • Outstanding Exporter
  • Outstanding Retailer
  • Industry Leader/Supporter
Awards Criteria for Nomination
EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCT DESIGN

The purpose of this award is to recognize a producer who has demonstrated outstanding quality and creativity in the design of a product.

Out of 100 points, scoring is based on (but not limited to):

  • 40 points for innovative & creative approach to solving technical problems
  • 20 points for how well the product responds to trends through it’s design
  • 30 points for how well a producer has responded to volume production demands through the design of a product
  • 10 points for the general overall quality and impression of the design of the product
OUTSTANDING EXPORTER

The purpose of this award is to recognize an individual, organization or company for exporting achievement of crafts/giftware outside Atlantic Canada for a minimum of 2 years.

Out of 100 points, scoring is based on (but not limited to):

  • 30 points for showing a substantial increase in export sales on a regular basis
  • 30 points for introducing new product to export markets
  • 10 points for accomplishing creative activities to improve the competitive edge in an export market
  • 10 points for showing ingenuity and aggressive marketing techniques used to sell products in an export market
  • 20 points for finding new export markets for existing products
OUTSTANDING RETAILER

The purpose of this award is to recognize an individual, organization or company showing excellence in display, merchandising and service to the public and, through retailing, represents their Province with quality craft and giftware products.

Out of 100 points, scoring is based on (but not limited to):

  • 30 points for representing Atlantic Canada with quality craft and giftware products in a retail setting for more than 3 years
  • 30 points for showing excellence in quality of merchandise from one or more of the Atlantic Provinces
  • 25 points for contribution to the growth of the industry by assisting the development of craft and giftware producers and their product lines
  • 15 points for outstanding display, merchandising and service to the public
INDUSTRY LEADER/SUPPORTER

The purpose of this award is to recognize an individual, organization or company that has shown superior leadership, excellence in the development of quality crafts or giftware and has made exceptional contributions to the industry in Atlantic Canada over the past 5 years.

Out of 100 points, scoring is based on (but not limited to):

  • 10 points for having been in operation for more than 5 years
  • 15 points for supporting more than one craft or giftware industry segment
  • 15 points for enhancing the development of excellence in the industry in Atlantic Canada
  • 15 points for working cooperatively with a wide range of individuals
  • 45 points for displaying excellence in management skills, setting and achieving goals, motivating, directing, prioritizing, scheduling and meeting deadlines in a timely fashion
Nomination Procedures
SUBMISSIONS

Nominations can be made in more than one category. Self nomination is acceptable. Use the Nomination Form to submit a name for consideration.

Within 30 days of nomination, the nominee must submit a portfolio of supporting documents on which judging will be based. Supporting documentation should be a combination of photographs, letters of support, newspaper articles, product brochures, written descriptions, and anything else that would better inform the Review Committee of the accomplishments or excellence of the nominee (See Check list). Nomination Forms are available from the Craft Alliance office or your Craft Alliance/Craft East government representative – see our contact page for more information

DEADLINE

The nomination must be received by the provincial representative no later than November 3, 2017. Nominees are required to submit a portfolio of supporting documentation within 30 days or the nomination will be considered withdrawn. Nomination forms for the 2018 ACCAE Awards will be available by August 2017. Nominations received after the deadline will be entered in the following year’s awards.

ELIGIBILITY

All craft/giftware producers or retailers having their operations located in one or more of the Atlantic Provinces and working in the industry full-time will be eligible for nomination for the Excellence in Product Design, Outstanding Exporter, and Outstanding Retailer awards.

Any individual, commercial producer, retailer, association, or industry contributor from Atlantic Canada will be eligible to be nominated for the Industry Leader/Supporter award.

REVIEW COMMITTEE

A review comprised of members of the Craft East Board of Directors and four (4) appointees from the industry will review all nominations and their decisions will be final.

WINNING NOMINATIONS

The winners will receive the Atlantic Canada Craft Award for Excellence.

Nomination Checklist

The following list is provided to assist you with the nomination process. The Review Committee will base their decisions for award winners in each category on supporting documentation that is provided by the nominee. The documentation you provide should highlight your accomplishments and abilities.

In your “portfolio”, you might want to include things like photographs, brochures, catalogues, newspaper articles, written descriptions and/or letters of support. It is perfectly acceptable to submit your documentation organized in a simple binder or folder. To benefit those making a nomination submission, we have included the jurors point values for weighting the nominations, see individual award criteria. Should you have any questions, please contact your provincial representative.

 

EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCT DESIGN
  • Include color brochures, catalogues, or photographs.
  • Illustrate your complete range of design abilities.
  • Indicate your design training and/or experience.
  • Describe how you produce your product.
  • Note any awards or recognition by the industry.
  • Identify your contribution to design.
OUTSTANDING EXPORTER
  • How have you increased volume of exports on a sustained basis?
  • Identify new products you have introduced to export markets.
  • Describe how you have improved the competitive situation in export markets or how you have entered new export markets successfully.
  • Indicate how your aggressive marketing and ingenuity have contributed to your success.
    List the export marketing barriers that you have overcome to penetrate the market (i.e. pricing, packaging, foreign distribution, etc.).
  • Include marketing materials you have used in the market identified.
OUTSTANDING RETAILER
  • Provide color brochures, catalogues, advertisements, photographs, newspaper clippings.
  • Identify your complete range of product lines.
  • Identify your unique marketing abilities.
  • Indicate your number of employees and shops
  • Briefly summarize how you have had significant impact on the growth and/or development of the industry.
INDUSTRY LEADER/SUPPORTER
  • How have you demonstrated support and leadership over the last 5 years?
  • Indicate which sectors of the craft industry you support.
  • Briefly describe how you have contributed to the level of quality of crafts / giftware.
  • Briefly summarize how you have had a significant impact on the growth and/or development of the industry.
  • Describe how you have been able to work with a wide variety of people.
  • Identify ways in which you have been able to advise, mentor, inspire and support the industry.
History of Award Recipients
2017
  • Excellence in Product Design – Megan Jackman, NL
  • Outstanding Exporter – Legacy Lane Fiber Mill, NB
  • Outstanding Retailer – Designer Craft Shop, NS
  • Industry Leader/Supporter – Andrew & Laura McCain Gallery, NB
2016
  • Excellence in Product Design – Urve Manuel, NL
  • Outstanding Exporter – Malpeque Fine Iron
  • Outstanding Retailer – Art Effects Fine Craft Gallery, NB
  • Industry Leader/Supporter – Sandra Alfoldy, NS
2015
  • Excellence in Product Design – Anointment Natural Skin Care, NB
  • Outstanding Exporter – Dorothee Rosen, NS
  • Outstanding Retailer – Botinicals Gift Shop, NB
  • Industry Leader/Supporter – Donald A. Beaubier, NL
2014
  • Excellence in Product Design – Northeastern Folk Art, NL
  • Outstanding Exporter – Acadian Maple Products, NS
  • Outstanding Retailer – McAskill Woodworking Ltd., PEI
  • Industry Leader/Supporter – Textiles: Craft & Design Program
2013
  • Excellence in Product Design – Right off the Batt Pottery, PEI
  • Outstanding Retailer – King’s Point Pottery, NL
  • Industry Leader/Supporter – Carol Beaton, NS
2012
  • Excellence in Product Design – Alexis Templeton, St. John’s, NL
  • Outstanding Exporter – Brent Rourke Cabinetmaker, Bloomfield, NB
  • Outstanding Retailer – Jennifer’s of Nova Scotia, Halifax, NS
  • Industry Leader/Supporter – Anne Manuel, St. John’s, NL
2011
  • Excellence in Product Design – Island Sweet Fibre Arts, Shawn O’Hagan, Corner Brook, NL
  • Outstanding Exporter – Tracy’s Wood n’Things, Yarmouth, NS
  • Outstanding Retailer – Rob Buckland-Nicks, Flight of Fancy, Bear River, NS
  • Industry Leader/Supporter – Robin Metcalfe, Halifax, NS
2010
  • Excellence in Product Design – Cara’s Joy, Cara Kansala and Pam Dorey, Upper Island Cove, NL
  • Outstanding Exporter – Kiln Art, Sharon McNamara & Paul Palango, Chester Basin, NS
  • Outstanding Retailer – Glass Artisans Gallery, North Shore, NS
  • Industry Leader/Supporter – Gloria Hickey, St. John’s, NL
2009
  • Excellence in Product Design – David Hayashida and Linda Yates, King’s Point Pottery, King’s Point, NL
  • Outstanding Exporter – Bejewel by Trudy Gallagher, Trudy Gallagher, Fredericton, NB
  • Outstanding Retailer – Edgewater Gifts & Gallery, Miramichi, NB
  • Industry Leader/Supporter – Trudy Gallagher, Fredericton, NB
2008
  • Excellence in Product Design – Royal Glass Design, Stratford, PEI
  • Outstanding Exporter – PEI Preserve Company, New Glasgow, PEI
  • Outstanding Retailer – Gaudreau fine Woodworking, South Rustico, PEI
  • Industry Leader/Supporter – Anna Templeton Centre, St. John’s, NL
2007
  • Excellence in Product Design – Royal Glass Design, Stratford, PEI
  • Outstanding Exporter – PEI Preserve Company, New Glasgow, PEI
  • Outstanding Retailer – Gaudreau fine Woodworking, South Rustico, PEI
  • Industry Leader/Supporter – Anna Templeton Centre, St. John’s, NL
2006
  • Excellence in Product Design – Enchanted Visions, Corey Brown, Debec, NB
  • Outstanding Exporter – Brent Rourke Cabinetmaker, Bloomfield, NB
  • Outstanding Retailer – Handworks, St. John, NB
  • Industry Leader/Supporter – NB College of Craft & Design, Fredericton, NB
2005
  • Excellence in Product Design – Christie Chaplin-Saunders, Artifacts in Clay, Chester, NS
  • Outstanding Exporter – Bejewel by Trudy Gallagher Ltd., Fredericton, NB
  • Outstanding Retailer – Barbara Roberts, Bogside Gallery, Halifax, NS
  • Industry Leader/Supporter – Christopher D. Tyler, Halifax, NS
2004
  • Excellence in Product Design – Savonnerie Olivier Soapery, Ste.Anne-de-Kent, NB
  • Outstanding Exporter – GNK Marketplace, Charlottetown, PEI
  • Outstanding Retailer – Village Pottery, Charlottetown, PEI
  • Industry Leader/Supporter – Irene Renaud, Charlottetown, PEI
2003
  • Excellence in Product Design – Jeffrey Cowling, Halifax, NS
  • Outstanding Exporter – Steve & Gwen Knudsen, The Dark Tickle Company, Griquet, NL
  • Outstanding Retailer – Historic Sites Association of Newfoundland & Labrador, St. John’s, NL
  • Industry Leader/Supporter – Susan Foshay, Halifax, NS
2002
  • Excellence in Product Design – Jane Sasonow-White, Jas Silks, Norris Arm, NF
  • Outstanding Exporter – Joshua Samuels, Multi-Ply Wood Design, Fredericton, NB
  • Outstanding Retailer – The Island Crafts Shop, Charlottetown, PEI
  • Industry Leader/Supporter – Joan Auld, Charlottetown, PEI
2001
  • Excellence in Product Design – Susan Corbin, Paperchain, Halifax, NS
  • Outstanding Exporter – Ray & Delia Will, Delia Pewter – Paradise, NF
  • Outstanding Retailer – The Craft Council Shop, Craft Council of Newfoundland & Labrador – St. John’s, NF
  • Industry Leader/Supporter – The P.E.I. Crafts Council, Charlottetown, PE
2000
  • Prominence of Design – Peter Powning – Markhamville, NB
  • Outstanding Exporter – Trudy Gallagher, Bejewel – Fredericton, NB
  • Outstanding Retailer – Paula Cornec, Beavercraft – Stephenville, NF
  • Industry Leader/Supporter – Patricia McClelland – Sydney, NS
1999
  • Prominence of Design – 2 Winners
    • Karen Pottle, Exploits Oilskin Originals, NF
    • Harry Moore, Seagull Pewter Design Team, NS
  • Outstanding Exporter – Sue Klabunde, Spots Pots Inc., NS
  • Industry Leader – Ray Mackie, Lucky Rabbit Pottery, NF
  • Industry Supporter – Gail Griffiths, Newfoundland Weavery, NF
1998
  • Prominence of Design – Chris Joyce, ARTrage Studio, NS
  • Outstanding Exporter – Great Northern Knitters, PE
  • Industry Leader – Newfoundland & Labrador Crafts Development Association, St. John’s, NF
  • Industry Supporter – Adriane Abbott, NS
Cancel